Saturday, April 30, 2005

Wild and Wooly Wally-World

eh...not like they have wool. but it sounds cool.

Wal-mart had their new yarn section all set up.
Caron 'Fabulous' and 'Feathers'
Lion 'Incredible' 'Suede' and 'Moonlight Mohair'
Red Heart 'Kiss'
Bernat 'Disco' and 'Envy'
plus new colors of Red Heart Plush and Caron Jewel Box

i broke down and bought three skeins of Suede in Garnet to make this, which i have wanted for a while. Plus a skein of Plush in blues and greens for $1.25 on clearance. yay! first time i've bought yarn all year...tee hee!

Friday, April 29, 2005

"It's Like Our Own Private Knit-a-Long or Something"

Image hosted by

so yeah. y'all know about the lovely, lovely yarn that Wendy so lovingly sent me and Joeli. Yeah, it is so soft and cool and just wow.

and so it was made as a joke in chat, that hey, maybe those two will knit the same thing...

well, you know, we had to run with that! And so Joeli picked out the Honeymoon Cami and I was sold. So I cast on two weeks ago, and from Sunday time and class time, I have created a super easy, super lovely, super fast tank! my first summer knitting!

Image hosted by

of course i had to alter the pattern. skinny straps....3-st i-cord on circs? no thanks. i wanna wear a bra. so i did a 7-st in seed. lovely lovely! oh my, there's my belly button. eek!

Image hosted by

Image hosted by

As with any KAL, the members do not all finish at the same time. read the sordid story. poor, poor Joeli...but at least i'm sending her a 'consolation' prize.

plus i only used half the yarn Wendy sent me. now what?

Sunday, April 24, 2005

It's Almost Like, Illegal or Somethin'

so yeah. i was out today, and happened to stop in Barnes and Noble.
and guess what I bought?

summer IK!!!!! it's here, it's here! not supposed to be out til Tuesday when i was gonna run to the newstand. but i have it now.

is that right?

Wednesday, April 20, 2005

say WHAT??

Helen Louise Failing's Aliases

Your movie star name: Chips Ron

Your fashion designer name is Helen Sicily

Your socialite name is Smellin Helen Chicago

Your fly girl / guy name is H Fai

Your detective name is Kitty North

Your barfly name is Chocolate Mudslide

Your soap opera name is Louise Portsmouth

Your rock star name is Chocolate Cheetah

Your star wars name is Helmuf Faibil

Your punk rock band name is The Excited Candle

Kitty North, Private Eye... me likey!
The soap opera works as well...the rest, eh...say WHAT??

Monday, April 18, 2005

Who watches 'Everwood'??? AND surprise for Monkee!!!

my tape broke and it didn't tape the hottest episode all season where Ephram finally learns he got Madison pregnant AND I DIDN'T SEE IT!!!! Who has it on tape??? I need it! please!!

in other news, here's this:

ain't it purty? it's my lovely Wendy sure to check out Joeli's snippet too. hehe.

Saturday, April 16, 2005

thanks Joeli

yup. they had probs. thank goodness it wasn't me hehe
"Bloglines Outage
This morning, one of our user databases suffered a failure that wasn't detected by our monitoring systems. This resulted in the inability of people to log into their Bloglines accounts. The database has been reset and no data was lost. We apologize for the issue and we're looking at ways to ensure this doesn't happen again. "

Houston, We Have A Problem....

okay. so i go to check my bloglines to read what is new...and i can't get in. It is signed out, when i had it set to always be signed on...and it won't let me in! i tried all different e-mail address, but the password doesn't work with them, and then when i click 'lost password' it says to enter your e-mail address and they will send you your password? but it says the e-mail address is incorrect. what gives??

Wednesday, April 13, 2005

don't be turnin green....

but lookie what i got!!!!
i swapped for this wonderful lace weight in a gorgeous color from Laura

and then Wendy decided to spread the love of her stash to me and Joeli lovely lovely yarn with the aid of postmistress Deb. oh what a wonderful day!

TEN BALLS! of this gorgeous colorway...half egyptian cotton have heaven...

thanks guys!!!

Monday, April 11, 2005

Let this be your warning.....

This is a warning for monkee; Stephy; and Ceci & Ana. Because, monkee's especially, your little goodies that are going out in the post tomorrow look kinda lumpy and bumpy....y'know, like maybe they are little bits from terrorists.... teehee. little white paper wrapped packages. hmm. good luck opening them...i guess just find the seams of the envelope and slit it there...I used a good deal of tape to make sure they got to y'all. because the looks on your faces (Ana's especially) will be priceless, I'm sure. cannot wait til you guys get them!!

i also got a cute postcard from Kate/westozcaat. yay, another new blog to read!!!

Friday, April 08, 2005


Ariel wants to interview me! yay! here goes:

1. What is the strangest thing that has happened to you while knitting?
Hmmm. I guess the time when two elderly ladies were whispering to each other about my technique of two-handed-stranded-veritcal-striped-mitten-cuffs-on-dpns. yeah, that was odd. also the asian guy who sat next to me while i was using homespun on size 15 to make a quick scarf and he said he bet i could make him a scarf on the ride home. STEP AWAY!

2. What is one technique or item that you have no interest in knitting?
Hmm. this is tough. used to be socks. used to be lace...done both. i don't know...hmmm. i think maybe skirts. don't really wanna knit one of those. I am going to make a granny-square skirt. i'll go with that as my final answer ;)

3. What are you working on right now?
Whew, what a loaded question! Currently 'actively' knitting is the Ruffles scarf and Madli's shawl. resting are mitten #2 and Mariah. plus lots of pieces of a sweater front that i wanna frog. yucky pattern.

4. What is your favorite thing to knit - or do you do a variety of projects?
i love felting. because it is fast, fun and pretty. but i do also enjoy sweaters. I truly do. don't mind 'sleeve island' or seaming or anything else.

5. Do you have a favorite yarn that's just waiting for the perfect project, or a yarn you've been dying to try?
i love Cascade 220. it's what i use to felt and what I'm using for Mariah. I also have this yarn that i cannot wait to use. maybe a tank from new knitty?

thanks for the interview, Ariel! ;)

Thursday, April 07, 2005

WHY ME????

so yeah. i knew, just knew, that today would bring the new knitty. and so i go to class, come home, eat dinner, run for groceries, take a walk, pic my bro up at the library, and finally sit down to AIM works and NOTHING ELSE. NO E-MAIL, NO CHAT, NO INTERNET!!!!! NO KNITTY!!!!!!!! so of course Joeli teases me that she is swatchign for 'branching out' so not fair!!! at last, oh at last it works. and i love branching out! and Wendy, not only is your pattern fantabulous, i love the picture caption and your bio. so fun! so YOU! and Jodi Green has another hit, and i like some of the to pic one that works with my tahki cotton colori in my stash. hmmm. hmmmmmm.
will ponder this soon. very soon. a new tank would make me feel happy

PS-why do we use blogger when it sucks so bad??

Monday, April 04, 2005

waiting not so patiently

i want spring knitty so i can make a tank (hopefully) and i want summer IK so i can make a shurg for next winter. i am way ahead of the trends cuz i wanted one at the beginning of THIS winter. hah! now i will have plenty to choose from and find one that actually fits and flatters.

not much knitting at the moment. the ruffles scarf, madli's shawl, mariah and mitten #2 are all languishing. plus i'm waiting to see what nifty italiano treat i am getting from wendy. and marmite from Joeli and smoochies